Name:Three Tree Enclosures on East Budleigh Common

Summary

Three tree enclosures are shown on 19th century map as three tree enclosure rings at the road junction on East Budleigh Common

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• TREE RING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Tucker's Plants' marked. Three sub-circular tree enclosure rings shown on 19th century map at the road junction to the north of East Budleigh Common.

Three sub-round/oval tree enclosures lay to northwest, southwest and southeast of road junction in area of woodland marked as Tucker’s Plants on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map and 1891 Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map. Shown on Bicton Tithe Map and listed in Tithe Apportionment as plantation.
1. South-western enclosure at grid reference SY 04125 85165. Southern bank spread circa 2 metres wide by 0.5 metres high, north and eastern banks appear to be represented by roadside banks, western bank partly disturbed by drainage feature/ditch.
2. North-western enclosure at grid reference SY 04120 85195. Banks not very well preserved, best on western side. Banks circa 3 metres wide and up to 0.5 metre high, except on northern side where it is circa 1 metre high due to erosion of slope to north.
3. South-eastern enclosure at grid reference SY 04160 85185. Best preserved banks on north and north-western sides. Banks circa 1–1.5 metres wide by 0.25 metre high interior, up to 0.75 metre high on road side (northern side). Possible slight bank survives on southern side.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 42-43, Site No. H88 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Three sub-round/oval tree enclosures lay to northwest, southwest and southeast of road junction in area of woodland marked as 'Tuckers Plants' on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map and 1891 Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map. Shown on Bicton Tithe Map and listed in the apportionment as plantations.

1. Southwest enclosure at SY 04125 85165. Southern bank spread circa 2 metres wide by 0.5 metres high, north and east banks appear to be represented by roadside banks, west bank partly disturbed by drainage feature.

2. Northwest enclosure at SY 04120 85195. Banks not very well preserved, best on west side. Banks circa 3 metres wide and up to 0.5 metre high, except on north side where it is circa 1 metre high due to erosion of the slope to the north.

3. Southeast enclosure at SY 04160 85185, Best preserved banks on north and north west sides. Banks circa 1-1.5 metres wide by 0.25 metre high interior, up to 0.75 metres high on road side (north side). Possible slight bank survives on south side.

East Devon Way runs north from this point where there is parking for a few cars. Features partly eroded, possibly partly due to foot traffic. Avoid damage during vegetation clearance. Possible interpretation as part of a larger group of probable 18th-19th century landscaping features.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, Site No. H88 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

A small number of distinctive small circular and rectangular enclosures survive on commons.

'Tucker's Plants' marked.