Name:Cinema at Military Training Site, East Budleigh Common

Building shown as a cinema on a plan of a military training site on East Budleigh Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• CINEMA (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Basford, C., Plan of Military Training Site on Bicton and East Budleigh Commons (Cartographic). SDV345782.

Building shown on plan as a cinema.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 27-28, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 91 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Building, shown on Ordnance Survey 1997 1:25000 map off north-west corner of Wheathill Plantation. Structure no longer extant. Site, within woodland, consists of overgrown mound, some brick visible with surrounding bank 0.5 metres high by circa 2 metres wide. Building almost certainly represents World War Two structure on army camp shown in this position on 1947 aerial photograph (see site 69).

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 43, Site No. H91. (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Building, shown on Ordnance Survey 1997 1:25000 map off north-west corner of Wheathill Plantation. Structure no longer extant. Site, within woodland, consists of overgrown mound, some brick visible with surrounding bank 0.5 metres high by circa 2 metres wide. Building almost certainly represents World War Two structure on army camp shown in this position on 1947 aerial photograph. Not visited.

Site could be included in general interpretation of World War Two structures/distribution, but building no longer recognisable.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, Site No. H91. (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include buildings.