Name:Former Sewage Works, East Budleigh Commons

Summary

Remains of sewage works visible on 1940s Royal Air Force aerial photograph, on east side of military training site.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• SEWAGE WORKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Basford, C., Plan of Military Training Site on Bicton and East Budleigh Commons (Cartographic). SDV345782.

Structures shown as sewage works on plan.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Sewage works visible.

Series of sunken brick structures/smaller chambers (six noted) probably representing sewage works of former World War Two army camp (see site 69, SMR08NW/61) extend over a circa 100 metres area in woodland to west of trackway. Four of the larger features are depicted on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map, three of which are described below.
A) At grid reference SY 04475 84873 brick chamber 11 metres by 11 metres, terraced into east and north hill slope. East and south facing walls are freestanding. Contains three internal walls running east-west which create four chambers. Each chamber has ceramic inflow pipes in west wall and outflow pipe in east wall.
B) Structure to east of above at grid reference SY 04504 84870. Brick built, comprises two chambers 0.6 metre high, containing inflow/outflow pipes.
C) Series of other large brick chambers run eastward to, and alongside, path at grid reference SY 0546 8488. Further smaller sunken structures (which are not depicted on the map) traced northward to grid reference SY 04485 84920.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, Appendix including figure, Site No. H94 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

As part of the East Devon Access Land project, a World War Two sewage works on East Budleigh Common was recorded. The work was undertaken following deforestation and prior to infilling. The sewage works extended over 100 metres.

Structures A- I are described.

The large size of the works reflects the large number of troops stationed at the camp. Although partially destroyed through vegetation damage and concealed, the flow of material through the complex could be ascertained, generally downhill from west to east. The works had three groups of structures A, B and E, C and D ad G-I. All are at a similar elevation with the camp located uphill of the works, so it is unlikely that each group served a different part of the camp. Some distinction may have been made between solid and liquid waste. Group G-I may have handled solely kitchen waste, although this is unlikely. The relationship between structure F and the other structures is unclear. Individual structures functioned a filter beds and sludge tanks.