Name:Trackway, East Budleigh Common

Track shown on plan of military training site, and visible on 1940s aerial photograph.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• TRACKWAY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Basford, C., Plan of Military Training Site on Bicton and East Budleigh Commons (Cartographic). SDV345782.

Track shown on plan.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Trackway visible running south-south-west from sewage works, to east of accommodation blocks, to join existing track across East Budleigh Common. Map object based on this Source.

Sunken linear feature covered in gorse/bracken, with appearance of trackway/hollow way, runs north to south for circa 25 metres across area of high ground to east of small conifer plantation. Northern end at grid reference SY 04544 84771, southern end at grid reference SY 04532 84750. Up to 0.9 metres deep and maximum 2 metres wide. No trackway shown in this position on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (93SE) or East Budleigh Tithe Map (circa 1845).

Map object based on this Source.