Name:Rifle Range, Military Training Site, East Budleigh Common

Summary

Remains of firing range on south-east side of military training site on East Budleigh Common, visible on 1940s aerial photograph.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• FIRING RANGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Basford, C., Plan of Military Training Site on Bicton and East Budleigh Commons (Cartographic). SDV345782.

'30 yard Range' shown on plan.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Firing range visible. Map object based on this Source.

World War Two firing range visible on 1946 aerial photograph, to north of army camp (see site 69), and depicted in part on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map. Parts of feature depicted on map extend from grid reference SY 04580 84505 north-eastward (crossing present trackway) to grid reference SY 04620 84520 (brick wall). Only part of feature visible on the ground is substantial brick wall (assumed blast wall to rear of butts) which lies on east side of present trackway (represented on Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map as kink in east edge of track). Overall length of wall circa 19 metres north-south by circa 5 metres high. Wall appears as curved, but probably consists of long central section, with end sections that return at an angle. Much obscured by dense ivy/bramble. There are seven brick buttresses supporting wall on rear (east) side. Other parts of range which probably still lay to west of track (as shown on Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map) not located due to density of gorse in this area.

Map object based on this Source.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2011, Second World War Training Camp East Budleigh Common, 3 (Leaflet). SDV346611.

The wall of a firing range can be seen on the edge of Hayes Wood. Other details: Photograph.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 11-04-14 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

The brick firing wall survives intact. A rectangular firing trench remains visible, although is largely overgrown with vegetation, with the remains of an additional rectangular structure on it's southwest side. A further largely covered and associated structure lies further to the southwest (approx. SY045845).

Individual components of the training camp have not been fully descriped here as part of this survey, other than a general and brief description under the parent record. An entry has been made here on the basis of the site visit of the rifle range building carried out in April 2014.