Name:Practice Trenches, Military Training Camp, East Budleigh Common

Summary

Series of zigzag shaped army practice trenches aligned north-south to east of reservoir visible on 1947 aerial photograph.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of Second World War zig-zag shaped army practice trenches to east of Squabmoor Reservoir

• TRENCH (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Practice trenches visible running roughly north-north-west to south-south-east on east side of reservoir.

Series of zigzag shaped army practice trenches aligned north/south to east of reservoir visible on 1947 aerial photograph (related to World War Two camp, see site 69). Trenches visible on ground in area where recent fire has destroyed gorse. South end of one exposed trench at grid reference SY 04112 83990, north end at grid reference SY 0410484028. Trench 1 metres wide by 0.5 metres deep. Most northerly trench located in dense gorse at grid reference SY 0409884115. Other trenches doubtlessly survive, but are obscured by gorse.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 11-04-14 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

A site visit carried out across the site showed that the former slit trenches survive in places as prominent earthwork ditches, although at the time of inspection were largely covered in thick gorse and could not be extensively examined.

Individual components of the training camp have not been fully descriped here as part of this survey, other than a general and brief description under the parent record. An entry has been made here on the basis of the site visit of the practice trenches carried out in April 2014.