Name:Withycombe Raleigh/East Budleigh Parish Boundary Bank

The Withycombe Raleigh/East Budleigh parish boundary bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Parish boundary is marked.

The Withycombe Raleigh/East Budleigh parish boundary bank. At this location consists of bank 3 metres wide by 1 metre high with slight ditches on either side 0.8 metre wide or 0.2 metre maximum depth. Bank covered in gorse/bracken/bramble. Former woodland to the east (Dalditch Plantation) has now been cut down.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 44, Site No. H115 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Substantial bank flanks east side of major trackway. Avoid damaging bank during vegetation clearance or other works. Could include in any literature referring to the parishes.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 2 and 4, Site No. H115 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

The main features of medieval and post-medieval date on the commons are banks. Banks marking parish boundaries are likely to be the earliest of these.

On Withycombe Raleigh Common the boundary between this parish and East Budleigh can be seen flanking a trackway.