Name:Mound, Withycombe Raleigh Common

Oval, low flat-topped mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow west of Squabmoor Reservoir

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Oval low flat-topped mound visible in an area recently cleared of gorse. Mound 8.3 metres north-south by 9.8 metres east-west by 0.4 metres high. No sign of surrounding ditch. 10 metres to southwest of above is another possible mound overgrown with dense gorse/heather. Feature circa 6 metres diameter circa 0.2-0.3 metre high. Mounds are located on a slight spur at north end of a north-south ridge. Good views to north and east, sea visible to southeast. Size, profile and location/topography suggest that these features may represent barrows. Running south from area containing mounds is slight ridge or bank; possibly natural scarp. No features shown on the Ordnance Survey 1891 map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 44-45, Site No. H116 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Gorse regrown in this area. Features detectable but under no risk from walkers due to vegetation cover. Located 50 metres west of trackway. Protection during vegetation clearance and be aware of other mounds in the vicinity. Probably not suitable for interpretation.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 2, Site No. H116 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

There are a number of other mounds and cairns on the commons which area of uncertain origin and it is possible that some of these are of prehistoric date.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Mound is visible.

The site of the potential prehistoric barrow was not clearly visible on aerial photographs or digital images made available to this survey. LiDAR data which may have provided greater clarity of the potential barrow was incomplete within this area and could not be viewed.