Name:Extraction Pit within Squabmoor Plantation, Exmouth

Summary

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2012 and in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The former extraction pit is visible an earthwork pit.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV358490.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359019.

Small quarried area in northwest corner of Squabmoor Plantation, circa 10 metres by 10 metres by circa 1 metre deep. Not depicted on Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map (Sheet 93 SW).

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, within Squabmoor Plantation. The former clay or gravel extraction pit is sub-oval in shape, measures approximately 22.5 metres in length by 15.5 metres in width and is located within an area dominated by similar such pits, many of which are depicted on historical mapping. Owing to the dense tree coverage within Squabmoor Plantation, the extraction pit was not visible on aerial photographs made available to the survey.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY0284; SY0384 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit, circa 31m by 19m, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It is interpreted as a possible post-medieval or 19th century extractive pit.