Name:Parish Boundary Stone, Bicton Common

Parish boundary stone to north of road on top of 1.5 metre roadside bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Parish boundary stone to north of road on top of 1.5 metre roadside bank. Granite rectangular stone 0.22 metre by 0.3 metre by 0.28 metre above ground height. East side inscribed ‘Bicton Parish’ in block capitals, west side only the word ‘Parish’ is visible at top of stone, remainder below ground. Presumably reads ‘Parish of Lympstone’. Does not appear to be depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map. Shown on modern Ordnance Survey 1: 2500 map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 45-46, Site No. H122 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Under no threat from traffic/foot traffic as set into top of roadside bank. Stone still in situ but completely obscured by gorse. Avoid damage during any roadside vegetation clearance. Could be mentioned in any literature referring to parishes.