Name:Barrow in the Parish of Churchstow

There is a tumulus to the north of sorley (vch).

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow north west of Higher Warcombe Cross

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ploughing has reduced the mound to a slight swelling on a south west slope. The feature is no longer recognisable as a barrow. When seen in jan 1953 it was approx 35m diam and 500mm high (os).

Osa=sx74nw8.

Vch/devon 1/(1906)626.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)31.

Des=snell, r. /green lanes in devon project/(1986).

The barrow was largely destroyed in 1818 by labourers digging for road material (hawkins). Vis=20/12/1961 (os). Reduced by ploughing to a slight swelling. Visited by j. Cranch + j. Cowling of kingsbridge, following looting for road metal august 1818: remains of stone cist approx 5ft long and fragments of an urn which probably came from it (os). Vis=-/-/1986 (snell). Tumulus, ploughed out. Vis=27/7/1986 (os). This barrow, depicted on the os 25" (1964) as 'tumulus, site of', cannot be identified in standing corn and is now most probably ploughed out. The hillslope has been intensively cultivated and a hedge adjacent to the site has been grubbed out (os).

VCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25034.

Worth, R. N., 1885, 7th Report of the Barrow Committee, 127-8 (Article in Serial). SDV156876.

On lands of Jonathan Hayne and about half a kilometre north east of the clump of firs at Sorley Green, a barrow was found when labourers were digging material for repairing the road. Stones standing on their edge, fine earth inside. They destroyed it. Some fragments of an urn later recovered.

There is no obvious earthwork or cropmark evidence of this barrow on the available aerial imagery consulted during this survey.