Name:Tree Ring East of Downlands Farm

Summary

Tree enclosure ring shown on 19th century maps to the east of Downlands Farm. It is visible as an earthwork bank with an outer ditch on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• TREE RING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Tree ring is shown.

Roughly circular feature representing tree enclosure depicted on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map and Ordnance Survey 1890 map. Circular embanked enclosure circa 25 metres diameter, banks 2 metres wide and up to 0.5 metre high, surrounding ditch 1.5 metres wide by up to 0.5 metre deep. Truncated by quarry/gravel pit at west end.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 46, Site No. H124 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Enclosure in poor state and only part visible due to fallen trees. Several slots circa 1 metre wide have been cut into bank, presumably a result of military activity. Trenches have also been cut and mounds built within the enclosure. Advise military personnel of significance of features to avert further damage. This is one of a number of tree enclosures along this road. Possible interpretation as part of landscaping features in the area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, Site No. H124 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

A small number of distinctive small circular and rectangular enclosures survive on commons.

Tree ring is shown.

Earthworks of a bank and outer ditch are visible.

Earthworks of a post-medieval or 19th century tree enclosure ring, circa 34m diameter, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks comprise a circular bank, circa 3m wide, with an outer ditch, circa 1.5m wide.