Name:Church House

Summary

On record that there was a church-house here. Just outside the churchyard, at the south-west, is a small cottage, now known as Storridge Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

PEARSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV11952.

On record that there was a church-house here. Just outside the churchyard, at the sw, is a small cottage, now known as storridge farm. A plain rectangular house of two storeys, with plastered walls and chimneys, and a modern roof. Windows and doorways are wooden- framed and modern, with only one rear window. Building now almost featureless, except for some exposed plain straight roof-springers in the upper rooms. Interior modernised. The upper floor contained the church-room, with stables below. In the old stone wall between the house and the village 'square' are some iron strap-like 'rings' formerly used for tethering ponies. This building was the church- house known to exist in the village, its identity confirmed by the present oldest inhabitant mrs. Yalland, aged 96.(copeland). According to the records of the charity commissioners of 1818 it was part of the parish lands trust (pearson).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/99(1967)265 pl.1/devonshire church-houses, part vii.

Pearson, j. B. /tda/32(1900)210/church houses in devon.