Name:Trench to east of Manor Farm, Aylesbeare

Summary

Rectangular depression or pit about 8 metres by 4 metres. Possibly a Second World War military practise trench. It is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• PRACTICE TRENCH? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Rectangular depression/pit circa 8 metres by 4 metres aligned north-northeast/south-southwest in gorse on west facing slope just below ridge. Possibly military practise trench.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 22, Gazetteer, Map 4 (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 69. Rectangular depression possibly a WWII military practise trench. Heritage site of slight significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 54-55, Site No. H211 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Under no threat from foot traffic. Lies in an area of dense gorse.

A sub-rectangular pit is visible as an earthwork.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2020, East Devon AONB Lidar Assessment and Desk based Assessment (Interpretation). SDV363914.

A sub-rectangular pit, circa 9m by 5m, of a possible Second World War practice trench is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.