Name:Bank at Scott's Pollard, Aylesbeare

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD? to 1800 AD? (Between))

Bank partly obscured by dense gorse, aligned north-northeast/south-southwest, traced for 30 metres south-southwest from given grid reference, and may continue further. Bank 1.9 metres wide by 0.3 metre high, ditch on west side 0.8 metre wide by 0.25 metre deep. Probable former field boundary bank. No boundaries shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map although there are a number of trackways in the area on this alignment.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 23, Gazetteer, Map 4 (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 63. Bank and ditch marking a field boundary. Heritage site of slight significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 55, Site No. H212 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Under no threat from foot traffic. Lies in area of dense gorse. Could be included in interpretation of field systems/enclosures for former commons.