Name:Gravel Pit North of Blackhill Quarry

Several areas of quarrying in woodland to the north of Blackhill Quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• QUARRY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

No gravel pits are shown north of the road. A 'Gravel Pit' is marked south of the road within Blackhill Quarry (MDV39955).

A gravel pit shown north of the road. A 'Gravel Pit' is also marked south of the road within Blackhill Quarry (MDV39955).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Area of quarrying visible to north of Blackhill Quarry.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

Area of gravel pit shown to north of Blackhill Quarry.

Several areas of quarrying/extraction seen in woodland to north of Blackhill Quarry. At approximately grid reference SY 0290 8595 is an excavated area circa 40 metres north/south by circa 15 metres east/west by maximum 3 metres deep, surrounded by large spoil banks. At grid reference SY 0285 8599 a roughly circular area is terraced into the slope, circa 2 metres deep on south side. At grid reference SY 0277 8585 an excavated area runs northward (virtually from the road) for circa 80 metres, measuring 8–10 metres wide by circa 3 metres deep. No features are shown in this area on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 93NW). The features are probably the result of gravel extraction, as there are many gravel pits in this area.

Gravel pit shown.