Name:Linear North of Blackhill Quarry

Summary

Hollow linear feature which may represent a former track and a circular feature which may be related to it.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Linear hollow feature, 4 metres wide by 0.6 metre deep, runs south from given grid reference. Traced south for circa 15 metres, after which it may peter out, although it becomes obscured by dense gorse in this area. Feature may represent part of hollow way (possibly earlier route of present north to south trackway to east) or may be a military feature. There is a circular feature depicted in approximately this position on the Ordnance Survey (1891) map which may represent a quarry. It is not known if the two features are related.

Linear hollow feature, 4 metres wide by 0.6 metre deep, runs south from this location. Traced south for circa 15 metres, after which it may peter out, although it becomes obscured by dense gorse in this area. Feature may represent part of hollow way (possibly earlier route of present north to south trackway to east) or may be a military feature. There is a circular feature depicted in approximately this position on the Ordnance Survey (1891) map which may represent a quarry. It is not known if the two features are related.

Under no threat from foot traffic. Lies in area of dense gorse and heather.