Name:Parish Boundary between Harpford and Colaton Raleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Parish boundary shown.

Parish boundary between Harpford and Colaton Raleigh depicted on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map as double dotted line, presumably representing a trackway, aligned north-northwest/south-southeast across the common. During site visit, a linear depression on the same alignment was traced northward from SY 05987 89253 (may continue further southward) to SY 05906 89394 after which it appears to peter out. The feature measures 0.4 metre deep by 1.5 metres wide with a flat base, and seems likely to represent the trackway shown on the map. The trackway links the main roads on the north and south sides of the common and may have been a major routeway. It is not known if this also represents trackway utilised during World War Two (see site 55; SMR 08NE/152).

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 56-57, Site No. H233 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Parish boundary between Harpford and Colaton Raleigh depicted on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map as double dotted line, presumably representing a trackway, aligned north-northwest/south-southeast across the common. During site visit, a linear depression on the same alignment was traced northward from SY 05987 89253 to SY 05906 89394 after which it appears to peter out. The feature measures 0.4 metre deep by 1.5 metres wide with a flat base, and seems likely to represent the trackway shown on the map. The trackway links the main roads on the north and south sides of the common and may have been a major routeway. It is not known if this also represents trackway utilised during World War Two.

This appears to be represented by a footpath shown on modern Explorer map. Could be referred to in any literature mentioning the parishes or parish boundaries.