Name:Nine Parish Boundary Stones, Lympstone

Nine parish boundary stones are marked on the East Budleigh Tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Bond' marked.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 82-83, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 626 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Nine parish boundary stones are marked on the East Budleigh Tithe map within the survey area. The stones marked the parish boundary between East Budleigh and Withycombe Raleigh. The northernmost stone at SY 03165 84900 is still shown on the modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map, however the others are no longer marked. The southernmost stone lay at SY 0370 8370. Only the northernmost stone was located during the field survey.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 57-58, Site No. H626 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Two of these stones lay on the boundary of Withycombe Raleigh Common, at approximately SY 0370 8370 and 0371 8374. They are not shown on the modern map, however, and have not been located. It is possible that they are obscured by vegetation, but they may no longer exist. Be aware of uncovering stones during vegetation clearance and avoid damage. Could include in any literature referring to the parishes.