Name:Mill West of Woolcombes

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• MILL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Mill building depicted.

Mill building not depicted. 'Old Gravel Pit' marked.

Within an enclosed area on the common the Tithe Map depicts two adjacent buildings with a water course running between them. A pond lies to the south of the building, which is joined by a water channel to another pond to the west of the building. A further water channel continues northward from the building. The buildings are shown in the Tithe Apportionment as Mill House and Yard (plot 837), with the water course to the south being listed as ponds and streams (plot 839a). There is also a garden to the south of the mill house (plot 838). The property was owned and occupied by James Emmett. The enclosed area containing the site lies on the edge of the survey area and is excluded from it. The enclosed area would once have been part of the common. No leats or other related features were noted within the survey area during the field visit. On the 1890 Ordnance Survey map the mill and related features are not shown, and ‘Old Gravel Pit’ is marked in the area (see site 558).