Name:Extraction Pits within Leeford Plantations

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The eastern of the two extraction pits is symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The former extraction pits are partly visible as two earthwork pits, although are obscured by vegetation.

The former extraction pits are visible as two earthwork pits.

Elongated irregular hollow feature circa 20 metres northeast-southwest by up to 1 metre deep. southwest end contains water. Feature much obscured by vegetation. Probably represents quarry. Not shown on East Budleigh Tithe Map or Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 93SE).

Two adjacent extractions pits of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the southeast of Homeleigh. The eastern of the two extraction pits is irregular in shape, measures approximately 85m in length by 21 metres in width and appears to be first symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The adjacent extraction pit to the west is more oval in shape and smaller in size, measuring approximately 46 metres in length by 26 metres in width. The extraction pits are located within an area dominated by similar such features, many of which are also partly symbolised on historical mapping. The former extraction pits remain visible as prominent earthwork pits on recent digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.

The eastern of the two extraction pits is partly symbolised as a pond on the 2014 Master Map.