Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Loddiswell

Hatch 16th-17th century, farmhouse. Probable site of 15th century barton (os, citing ccr).

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• FARMHOUSE (XI to XVIII - 1001 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Waterhouse, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139351.

Waterhouse gives 6 phases of construction/development:i- construction of 2 storey house with 2 storey porch on e side at s end c.1450-1500. Ii- two storey wing running e-w from w side of building with chimneys on w oand n sides - c.1500-1550. Iii- 'newe kitchen' built on n gable by 1637. Iv- kitchen expanded to 2 storey, erection of partitions, possible insertionv- windows renewed, phase ii and iii rooftimbers replaced with pine c.1700-1900. Vi- general modernistaion, demolition of porch (1954) w half of phase ii building (1969), phase i s gable chimney stack (1970s). Phase i roof structure ('a' frame resting directly on walls) is of thin poor quality oak and would seem to have been re-used from a wider building. A medieval window centrehead was removed to hatch arundell house in 1989 (waterhouse).

OS, CITING CCR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV154275.

1880S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV154280.

Hatch remains of a barton shown on os 25" (1880s) map (os).

Calendar of charter rolls/6( )188.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)425.

Osa=sx74nw15/photograph.

Doe/hhr:kingsbridge rd/(1960)16.

Higham, r. A. /the castles of medieval devon/(1979)52/phd thesis, exeter university.

Des=waterhouse, r. /hatch arundell - a medieval royal manor in south devon/(1989)21-27/in parish file.

Waterhouse, r. E. /kingsbridge history society recorder/6(1991)15/the archaeology of hatch arundell.

Waterhouse, r. /pdas/58(2000)127-200/keynedon barton, sherford.

Higher hatch farmhose. A 16th century house of l-shaped plan, much altered at various times. Two storeys. Rubble built, with slate roofs and brick and rubble stacks. Part of a moulded plynth remains. Licence to crenellate referred to (higham).

Vis=20/12/1961 (os) no traces of a building such as was licenced in 15th century farmhouse previously had two storeyed porch which may be evidence of 16th and 17th century date but this was demolished about 1946. Some of the material including moulded granite doorway used in reconstruction of aveton gifford church. A built up fireplace indicates that farmhouse once extended further to south west. Building to west of farmhouse appears to be of 18th century date (os).

A good example of elizabethan or early jacobean farmstead (hoskins).