Name:Field north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farm, Shaugh Prior

Rectangular field shown on historic mapping to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Field shown on 19th century map without an internal division in the northern part and the southern boundary respects the prehistoric enclosure to the south.

Field shown on early 20th century map.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 74, 102 257 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Wall 50 metres long by 1.5 metres wide by 0.4 metres high which is probably a component of a medieval or post medieval field system composed of large boulders.

Slightly curving field shown on Lidar data with an internal boundary towards the northern end.

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

Rectangular shaped field to the north west of ‘Trowlesworthy Warren Farm’. The enclosure originally included the squarish field to the north which was separated from it in 20th century. The western and northern boundaries of the larger enclosure are considered to be of early Medieval origin and the eastern boundary is a slightly later Medieval boundary. The southern boundary was originally the northern boundary of a prehistoric enclosure which remained as the boundary until after 1904 when the south-eastern corner was squared off.

Field boundaries visible on aerial photograph.

Field shown on modern mapping.