Name:Field with Medieval origins north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farm, Shaugh Prior

Triangular field with medieval origins to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farm.

• FIELD (IV to XIX - 400 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Field shown on 19th century map to the west of a group of enclosures.

Field shown on early 20th century map to west of 'Enclosures'.

Eastern side of field shown.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 68, 102 183 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Triangular enclosure 55 metres by 37 metres with a coursed wall 1 metre wide by 2 metres high set on the outside of a turf covered earthen bank 2 metres wide. The entrance through the wall but not through the bank lies on southern corner. Wall probably built in the late 19th or early 20th centuries but the bank may belong to the earliest medieval settlement.

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

Triangular shaped field to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farm is probably of Medieval origin which subsequently went out of use and was largely rebuilt in the 19th century. The south-eastern gateway has a stone gatepost and stone lintel. Other details: Map section.

Field walls clearly visible on aerial photograph.

Triangular field shown on modern mapping.