Name:CHURCHYARD in the Parish of Exminster

Possible former extension of St Martin's churchyard in Exminster

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• CHURCHYARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjacent to The Manor, Exminster, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV81579.

The churchyard to the north of the church is shown on the Tithe Map & on modern maps with the same overall area. However the field surrounding this plot to the north & west on the Tithe Map Apportionment is called 'Lower and Higher Churchyard'. This suggests the field may have been part of the churchyard or it may refer to the position of it in relation to the churchyard. The modern vicarage now occupies part of the western side of the plot, the north & northwest are allotment gardens & the east side is the modern cemetery.