Name:Millstone Quarry in Widow's Tenement Enclosure, Lundy

Summary

Probable millstone quarry in south-west corner of Widow's Tenement enclosure. Lack of drill marks indicate early date, possibly medieval.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW7

• QUARRY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Langham, A. + M., 1960, Untitled Source, 132 (Monograph). SDV6870.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1962 - 1978, SS14NW/SW7 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344062.

Site visit 18th May 1962. This is a very doubtful barrow or cairn. It consists of a natural rock outcrop, to the north-west of which are a number of large boulders and stones. On the edge of these stones are two flat circular slabs which are like millstones, but lack the central hole. One measures 1.2 metres, the other 0.75 metres in diameter, and both are 0.2 metres thick. The presence of these slabs, together with the absence of small stones are against this being a cairn and suggest a probable millstone quarry. Other details: Photographs.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 25 (Monograph). SDV5837.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

The identification of this mound as a barrow or cairn is in doubt. The site, which lies within Widows Tenement enclosure, 200 metres north-east of Threequarter Wall's west gate, occurs in an area of granite outcrops with frequent quarry scoops - presumably for the preparation of millstones for export to the mainland as well as for possible use on the island. Other details: 101, 055.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. Two, 172 (Report - Survey). SDV344019.

Letter from Sir Aubrey de Vere Hunt to Sir Robert Peel describes the beauty of the granite for building material, and mentions that it has been cut into millstones, which explains the rough-outs which still remain on the island.

Site visit 1st May 1990. Two granite millstones (unfinished 'rough-outs') are situated at the base of a natural tor in the south-west corner of Widow's Tenement. There is a large, prominent outcrop immediately south-east of the millstones from which the stone has probably been quarried. This is an early quarry as there are no drill marks visible.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 31730 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344064.

Probable millstone quarry which was originally identified as a barrow or cairn. Other details: SS14NW7. Record last updated: N/A.