Name:School House

Summary

Large square red brick building of 1902 which was the headmaster's house of the former John Stocker Boys School

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV124124.

A large L-shaped house is shown on OS 25" (1905) map to the east of the school in a triangular enclosure at the junction of Buddle Lane & Dunsford Road.

Parker, R. W., 2004, Newsletter - Autumn 2004, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV23282.

The headmaster's house of the former John Stocker Boys School which was demolished after a fire in 1972 was called 'School House' in 2004. The large square red brick building designed by E McKewan & A J Dunn was built in 1902. The house has a central porch tower with an arched doorway & a shaped parapet surmounted by a lead dome with a tall flagpole. The house occupies the corner between Buddle Lane & Dunsford Road. Other details: Fig 25.