Name:John Stoker Middle School

John Stocker Senior School built in 1938 & due for redevelopment in 2004

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• SCHOOL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Parker, R. W., 2004, Newsletter - Autumn 2004, 45 (Article in Serial). SDV23282.

John Stocker Senior School was designed by John Bennett & built in 1938 between Buddle Lane & Dunsford Road. The school accommodated boys from both John Stocker Infants Schools & from the National Schools at Exwick. The buildings are arranged around two quadrangles with a central assembly hall. In 1954 an extra storey was added to the southwestern range. Following the fire in 1972 which destroyed the former Council School to the south the buildings became a mixed Middle School. The school was scheduled for redevelopment in 2004 as part of the plans for the new Bowhill Combined School.