Name:Standing Stone to North-east of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy

Summary

Standing stone on Beacon Hill, to the north-east of the Old Lighthouse. One of at least six in the southern part of the island.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108463
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW21

• STANDING STONE (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visit 18th May 1962. An earthfast triangular slab of weathered granite measuring 1.4 metres in height and 1.2 metres in width at base. A large stone is embedded in the ground at its base. Probably cattle rubbing stones or old field boundary stones. Other details: Photograph.

Gardner, K. S., 1968, Lundy Archaeological Investigations 1967, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV6864.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 5 (Monograph). SDV5837.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 75 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

A short distance north-east of the Old Light is an earthfast, triangular slab of weathered granite. A slight bank runs between this stone and another standing stone. No satisfactory explanation has been found for the placing of these stones. Other details: 101, 099.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Standing Stone 100 Metres North-east of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344038.

The monument includes a standing stone 100 metres north-east of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy. It is one of the nine standing stones which have been recorded on Lundy, all of which are to be found across the southern part of the island. The stone is of local granite and measures 1.45 metres high, 0.75 metres wide and 0.4 metres thick. It is aligned north-east to south-west. It is not earthfast but secured upright by small stones packed beneath and around the base.

Site visit 6th May 1993. One of two standing stones situated on Ackland's Moor. Quite thin and tapered towards apex.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

At the south end of the island, all south of Quarter Wall, at least 6 standing stones (two now fallen) appear to be prehistoric in origin. They are likely to have had some religious, ritual or astrological function, but may also have been used as boundary markers or landmarks. Other details: Map.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability stock erosion.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 31798 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344040.

Two standing stones situated to the north east of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy. The stone 100 metres to the north east of the lighthouse is of local granite and measures 1.45 metres high, 0.75 metres wide and 0.4 metres thick. It is aligned north east to south west. The second stone 170 metres north east of the lighthouse is also of local granite and stands 1.4 metres high, 2 metres wide and 0.75 metres thick. Its edge is aligned north east to south west. Both stones are not earthfast but are secured upright by small stones packed beneath and around the base. Scheduled. Other details: SS14SW10. Record last updated: N/A.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declingin. Principal vulnerability extensive stock erosion.