Name:Dreybury Farm, Halwill Junction

Summary

Farm was known as 'Three Barrows' in the 19th century, which may refer to earthworks close to the farm

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Dreybury Farm' is shown as 'Three Barrows' on the OS 25" (1880s) map. The farmstead is shown as two ranges of adjoining buildings on the north & south sides of a rectangular yard to the south of the track. An additional building is shown in the middle of the yard on the OS 25" (1905) map. Other details: Also 1905 map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.

Dreybury Farm was formerly called 'Three Barrows' or 'Tre'bury' which may refer to the three barrows located to the north of Halwill Junction. It may however refer to unrecorded barrows or earthworks in close proximity to the farmstead. The route of the track to the north of the farm does not follow a straight course possibly indicating that it was constructed to avoid existing earthworks or landscape features.