Name:DRAIN in the Parish of Halwill

Post medieval land drain exposed during excavations in 2004

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• DRAIN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction, 7-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.

A series of seven test pits were excavated by Exeter Archaeology in 2004 on the site of the proposed new primary school at Halwill Junction. The site occupied a rectangular field c80m x c100m to the south of Winsford Hospital. A post medieval land drain was exposed but no artefacts were recovered.

Passmore, A. J., 2005, Watching brief during excavation of geotechnical pits, Halwill (Report - Watching Brief). SDV322797.

The excavation of six geotechnical pits was undertaken in 2005 on the site of a proposed new school in the field to the south of those undertaken in 2004 (see PRN 71645). The site had been subject to little or no arable activity & is likely to be seasonally waterlogged. No archaeological deposits or artefacts were exposed.