Name:Standing Stone to North-East of The Old Light House, Lundy

Summary

Standing stone located at the south-west end of a line of stones marking one side of a now disused airfield. One of nine standing stones recorded on Lundy.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108467
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW21

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

Site visit 18th May 1962. One of two standing stones to north-east of old light. Stone B is about 100 metres north of stone A. A massive boulder not earthfast being fixed in position by small stones. Unweathered and at south-west end of a line of stones demarkating one side of runway of now disused airfield. Probably a cattle rubbing stone or an old field boundary stone. Other details: B.

Gardner, K. S., 1968, Untitled Source, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV7161.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 5 (Monograph). SDV5837.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 75 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Stone stands 1.5 metres high and 0.75 metres wide. A slight bank links it to the other standing stone. Other details: 101,100.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Standing Stone on Ackland's Moor 170m North East of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344850.

Standing stone on Acklands Moor 170 metres north-east of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy. It is one of nine such stones recorded on Lundy, all of which are to be found across the southern part of the island. The stone is of local granite and stands 1.4 metres hight, 2 metres wide and 0.75 metres thick. Its edge is aligned north-east to south-west. It is not earthfast but packed from below with small stones bedded in the ground to hold the stone in place.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 31798 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344040.

Two standing stones situated to the north east of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy. The stone 100 metres to the north east of the lighthouse is of local granite and measures 1.45 metres high, 0.75 metres wide and 0.4 metres thick. It is aligned north east to south west. The second stone 170 metres north east of the lighthouse is also of local granite and stands 1.4 metres high, 2 metres wide and 0.75 metres thick. Its edge is aligned north east to south west. Both stones are not earthfast but are secured upright by small stones packed beneath and around the base. Scheduled. Other details: SS14SW10. Record last updated: N/A.