Name:Post-Medieval Rubbish Pit, 12 Castle Street, Tiverton

Summary

Pit containing numerous sherds of post-medieval pottery and animal bone revealed during building work in rear garden of 12 Castle Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• RUBBISH PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Kemp, S. N., 16/11/2004, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV319593.

Animal bone (sheep/goat, pig, and cattle) along with numerous sherds of post-medieval pottery (probably 17/18 century) were collected by builders during construction works in the rear/west garden of 12 Castle Street, Tiverton. On the northern side of the garden, running east-west, a single boundary wall was constructed; foundation trench about 0.60 metres in width and 1 metre in depth. A single pit (?) was identified of about 0.50 metre in diameter and 0.80 metre in depth. The pit was overlain by 0.20 metre of topsoil and cut through up to 0.80 metre of subsoil/garden soil. No other archaeological layers were identified within the exposed sections.