Name:SLUICE GATE in the Parish of Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Brick sluice gate used to regulate the water level in the water meadows to the north of Clapperentale Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• SLUICE GATE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Pearce, P., 2004, Archaeological Recording on the Tale Valley Water Meadow System, Escot, East Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV319640.

In 2004 Exeter Archaeology investigated the nature of the watercourses & associated earthworks in the water meadow system to the east of the River Tale. An overspill sluice was located on the western side of the leat to the north of a small stone bridge that crossed the leat. The brick sluice was used to regulate the water level in the leat. The portal was 1.84m wide x at least 0.75m high with a slot for boards which had been filled in at a later date.