Name:Roman Kiln Site on Hatherleigh Moor

Probable site of a Roman pottery kiln on Hatherleigh Moor to the east of Basset's Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• KILN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Substrata Ltd, 2004, Geophysical Surveys at Basset's Cross, Hatherleigh (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV319647.

Pottery evidence suggested the site of a Roman pottery kiln close to the northern bank of Hatherleigh Moor Brook. A geophysical survey undertaken by Substrata in 2004 found anomalies signifying the remains of possible kilns at three separate locations within the survey area. The remains of a kiln with a characteristic magnetic anomaly was found on the western edge of the survey area. Sherds of Roman pottery were found on the ground surface supporting a Roman date for the kiln. Anomalies to the north & northeast of the kiln site could represent a settlement & a track. Various phases of ploughing were also recorded.

Wheeler, J. + Laing-Trengove, D., 2006, A Roman Tile Kiln on Hatherleigh Moor and the Sources of Some Roman Tile in Devon, 53-62 (Article in Serial). SDV340336.

Roman tile wasters found on Hatherleigh Moor indicated the site of a Roman tilery.

Booth, P., 2007, Roman Britain in 2006, 296 (Article in Serial). SDV361744.

Summary of work carried out by Wheeler and Laing-Trengrove.

Green, T. + Morris, B., 2011, Hatherleigh Moor, Hatherleigh, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment & LIDAR Interpretation (Report - Assessment). SDV348242.

The Roman tilery appears reasonably well-preserved, and, as might be expected, the LIDAR
data shows it does not exist in isolation: there are other earthwork remains in the immediate