Name:Deer linhay, Blachford Park

Summary

A small rectangular building built against the inner face of the deer park wall at Blachford House. Described as a deer linhay, it was used in the management of deer within the park.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• SHINE: Structural remains of 19th century deer linhay, Blachford Manor

• LINHAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map at this location; small rectangular building.

Building shown on the late 19th century historic map appears different from that on the Tithe Map; shown more as a square building but this may be down to the way it has been depicted as the Second Edition map matches the Tithe Map depiction more closely.

This map matches the Tithe Map depiction (and outline shown on the modern map).

Waterhouse, R., 2004, Deer Linhay North of Blachford House, Cornwood: An Archaeological Report (Report - Assessment). SDV355465.

The building is currently a roofless ruin, and was until recently engulfed by undergrowth and small trees. It is not listed in its own right, and may be too far from the house for being considered to be within its curtilage for listing purposes. Wall construction in the building is composed of semi-coursed granite and slate rubble, bonded with sandy lime mortar, with some later cement pointing. Two stone sources are evident including recycled stone from older buildings on the site. These include at least one piece of carved granite door jamb of 16th to 17th century date. The floors of the buildings and the courtyard alongside are likely to have been cobbled. The roof was Welsh slate.

Outline of the building shown on the modern mapping.