Name:Cairn to West of Tibbetts Lookout, Lundy

Remains of cairn, 13.5 metres diameter, 0.3 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108153
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW27

• CAIRN (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Site visit 18th May 1962. Remains of cairn in prominent position on top of spur running west from Tibbetts Hill. A circle of turf-covered loose stones. Other details: Plan.

Gardner, K. S., 1968, Untitled Source, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV7161.

Possible hut site. Middle Park Site 5.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Settlement Sites West of Tibbett's Hill, 739A (Schedule Document). SDV8340.

Low mound, 30 yards diameter, about 1.5 feet high under grass encircled by six or more large boulders.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 4 (Monograph). SDV5837.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Cairn 270m West of Tibbett's Lookout, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344857.

Cairn located 270 metres west of Tibbett's Lookout. The cairn measures 13.5 metres diameter and 0.3 metres high. Some stones are exposed but the bulk of the construction is under a cover of vegetation. A depression in the centre of the mound may indicate an antiquarian excavation, although no records survive.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.