Name:Boundary Walls at 4 & 6 Chains Road, Sampford Peverell

19th century boundary walls to the rear of 4 & 6 Chains Road in Sampford Peverell

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2004, 4 & 6 Chains Road, Sampford Peverell: Desk-based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV56242.

An archaeological assessment by Southwest Archaeology prior to residential development at 4 & 6 Chains Road in 2004 revealed stone boundary walls that corresponded to features shown on the 1844 Sampford Peverell tithe map. A datestone of 1900 had been reset at the entrance to the site. The site is located at the south western end of Lower Town to the south east of the medieval core of Sampford Peverell.

Preece, C. + Gillard, M., 2006, Archaeological Watching Brief on Groundworks at Millwood Homes Development, Chains Road, Sampford Peverell (Report - Watching Brief). SDV338488.

No features or artefacts of archaeological significance were recovered from groundworks prior to development at Chains Road in Sampford Peverell in 2006.