Name:Holsworthy Railway Station

Site of Holsworthy railway station and goods yard, opened in 1879

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• RAILWAY STATION (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, Untitled Source, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV124124.

'Station' shown on OS 25" (1905) map on the north side of the railway line with a large goods yard to the north & west. The yard included several sidings, a row of 5 'Cattle Pens' at SS34240354, a large 'Goods Shed' & many other small buildings.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Station Road, Holsworthy, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV319849.

Holsworthy railway station was opened in 1879 & remained a terminus until the extension to Bude was opened in 1898. By 1993 the space between the platforms had been filled in & the main station building was still present but in a derelict condition. The goods yard to the north & west of the station included four sidings, many small stores buildings at SS34170355 & a large goods shed at SS34210354 which was present by 1884 & built of local stone.