Name:Fawn Cottage, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Brayford

Summary

The western of two adjoining cottages to the north-east of Charlestown Barton. Constructed of unrendered stone and cob, the cottages probably date to the late 17th or early 18th century. The western cottage is considered to be the earlier of the two. It contains part of the building that once stood to the west and is thought to have been a domestic extension to this dwelling. The cottages latterly they had corrugated iron roofs. Ruinous in 2003, the cottages have now been restored and reroofed.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Department of Environment, 1987, Brayford, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320190.

One of two adjoining cottages. Left-hand cottage probably late 17th century or early 18th century. Unrendered stone and cob. Corrugated iron roofs with gable ends. Axial stone rubble stack and demolished stack with projecting bread oven at right gable end. Two-room plan, the right-hand room heated by axial stack and containing staircase facing entrance in left-hand corner, with lofted storage shed at left end. Two storeys. Two-window range. Rectangular window openings on each floor flanking large stone porch with pantiled monopitch roof and semi-circular headed doorway with stone voussoirs. Plank door at left end to storage shed.
Interior: two chamfered ceiling cross beams and fireplace lintel with run-out stops to heated room.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 3.1 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Substrata Ltd, 2003, Charles Town Barton: Geophysical Survey, 4 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV320188.

Charlestown Barton was described in 2003 as an empty farmhouse with outbuildings, a derelict house, overgrown gardens and associated fields. The geophysical survey indicated features to the south-east and north of the derelict house.

Roof collapsed, no windows. Other details: Photographs.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Aerial photograph shows the cottages to have been restored and reroofed.

Marked as Fawn Cottage.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 3.1, 6.2, Figs. 2, 10, Plates 1, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.

Two cottages. Cottage 1a. Two-storey, two-cell. Roughly coursed rubble stone (shale and sandstone) with clay and lime mortar. Wide splayed central doorway entered through later porch of similar construction to rest of building. Ahead of doorway is the remains of a staircase, however truncated first floor joists show this to be a later insertion. Four axial beams, one over partition between rooms, one against stack, chamfered with stepped run-outs (different to fireplace lintel) . Blocked doorway (now window) adjacent to stack. Stone partition to left-hand room. Wide but low splayed window in south wall of left-hand room. Axial beam, truncated level with rear wall, approximately 0.3 metres from left-hand wall, suggesting the wall to the right may be inserted. Building shown as Cottage 1a on Figure 2 and shown as Cottage 1 on Figure 10. It is interpreted as being built before the cottage to the east but later than the building to the west. The west end of the building contains a fragment of the building that once stood to the west.
Cottage 1b. Small 2-storey single room cottage with remains of first floor to the west of Cottage 1a Blocked ground floor window in rear wall. Only first floor access to cottage 1a. Room extends further back than cottage 1a. Shaped alcove in right-hand wall. The building is shown as 1b on Fig 2 and as 1a on Fig 10. The north, east and south walls are considered to be the oldest in the row of cottages. Two evaluation trenches were excavated to the north and west of the cottage revealing an earlier building shown on the Tithe Map surviving to the west and a platform to the north.