Name:Remains of Building at Charlestown Barton, Charles, Brayford

Remains of a small stone rubble building to the north of the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The map shows an extension on the north side of the farmhouse which may be the building referred to.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 3.1, 4.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Remains of a building of rubble stone construction. It appears to have been an extension to the Barton and not part of the cottages. It is not shown on the Tithe Map. The extant remains suggest that when it was separated from the main house is continued in use and was possibly connected to the cottages at this stage.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 3.1, fig. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.

Remains of a building of rubble stone construction between farmhouse and cottages. Extant walls are approximately 1.5 metres high. Window splays and other openings apparent but its layout and function cannot be determined.