Name:Trewyn, Holsworthy

The settlement of Trewyn is first mentioned in a document of 1311.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• SETTLEMENT (XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

The settlement at 'Trewyn' was mentioned as 'Trewene' in 1311 and as 'Trwen' in 1438.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Station Road, Holsworthy, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV319849.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Holsworthy Showground, Devon, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV342959.

The settlement of Trewyn is mentioned in a document of 1311. Little is known about the settlement except that there appears to have been a chantry chapel here, possibly founded by the Dennis family in the early 14th century.