Name:LYCH GATE in the Parish of Bishopsteignton

Summary

Late 19C lychgate to Chapel of St John the Evangelist at Luton of grey limestone with tiled roof & timber gates

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• LYCH GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Luton, LBS Number 85724 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV319955.

Lychgate to Chapel of St John the Evangelist. Late C19. Grey limestone with tiled roof, gabled at ends. Stone rubble walls, curved timber struts spring from corbels fixed to the walls and support the gabled timber roof. Pair of timber gates, boarded below with timber verticals above. Group value with the church.