Name:The Barton, Pits

Early Roman pits identified to the north of The Barton in North Tawton

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• PIT (I to Roman - 1 AD to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2004, Archaeological Recording at Site of New Warehouse for Vital Dog Supplies, The Barton, North Tawton, 4-6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV319972.

A row of five pits aligned almost due west to east were excavated in 2004 during the construction of a new warehouse to the north of 'The Barton'. The small shallow pits of similar size circa 1 meter x up to 0.8 meters x up to 0.2 meters deep contained charcoal-rich upper fills. Radiocarbon dates of 100BC to AD130 were obtained from two of the pits suggesting they were of early Roman date and connected to the military cropmark site. Other details: Figs 3-4.

GSB Prospection, 2006, Roman Marching Camp, North Tawton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV338954.

A line of circa 7 pits running east to west shown on geophysical survey to the north of The Barton undertaken in 2006