Name:Chambered Tomb Near Rocket Pole Pond, Lundy

Remains of a cist forming part of a chambered tomb.

• CHAMBERED TOMB (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Gosse, P. H., 1865, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV344860.

Chanter, J. R., 1877, Untitled Source, 48-9 (Monograph). SDV7861.

Loyd, L.R.W., 1925, Lundy, 14 (Monograph). SDV8360.

Cist discovered in 1851. A block of granite about 457 millimetres thick and estimated to weigh about 5 tons, 80 kilograms, resting on two upright slabs, enclosed a cavity about 1.8 metres deep and about 1.8 metres wide. A fragment of pottery was the only object found.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1962 - 1979, SS14NW/SW17 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344859.

Site visit 18th May 1962. Granite stone lying in a small grassy hollow. Length 1.7 metres, width 500 millimetres, thickness 300 millimetres. Orientated north-east to south-west and resting at the north-east end upon a small boulder. No traces of cairn of mound. Possibly the remains of a megalithic chambered round cairn.

Langham, A. + M., 1970, Untitled Source, 139 (Monograph). SDV1268.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 96-7 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Site as in 1962. Fairly good condition, with slight erosion to sides of hollow.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Chambered Tomb 165m North East of the rocket Pole Pond, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344861.

Stone-built cist lying in the depression formed by a 19th century excavation. Surrounding stonework suggests that it is the remains of a chambered tomb. The excavation revealed a block of granite 0.47 metres thick resting on two upright slabs enclosing a chamber about 1.8 metres wide and 1.8 metres deep. This slab appears to have been moved to the nroth to expose the interior. It still lies in this position with the interior of the cist open, although now partly filled with soil and vegetation. A fragment of pottery, now lost, was found in the cavity but no other dating evidence remains. Although the chamber has been exposed, other details of the original construction including buried features such as pits, secondary burials and the remains of the covering cairn will survive.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.