Name:Mingoes, Slapton

16C or earlier house remodelled in 18C with 19C alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Mingoes' shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1905) maps as a long rectangular building on the corner of Carr Lane & Brook Street. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1905) map.

English Heritage, 1991, Slapton, LBS No 99874 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320087.

House. Probably 16C or earlier, remodelled in 18C and with some 19C alterations. Roughcast stone rubble and possibly some cob. Plain tile roof with hipped ends, lower left end has lower eaves. Rendered axial and 2 rear lateral stacks with slate weathering and yellow clay louvred pots. Plan and Development: Probably originally a 2 or 3 room plan, the lower (east) room to the left is divided axially with a kitchen at the back heated from a rear lateral stack and an outhouse at the front with a front doorway; there is a short cross-passage from the front to the kitchen. The hall's axial stack backs on to the kitchen and passage. There might have been an inner room heated from the rear lateral stack at the upper end. In the 18C the house was extensively remodelled and extended by one unheated room at the higher right end. The putative inner room was divided to form a small Parlour at the back and a small entrance hall at the front, from which a straight staircase rises to the right. An axial passage partitioned from the front of the former hall leads from the new entrance hall to the lower left end. This axial passage is lined with cupboards at the front. The eaves were raised and the roof entirely rebuilt also in the 18C. Exterior: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 3-window north-front with 19C and 20C 2-light casements with glazing bars. Doorway to right of centre with 19C flush panel and glazed door and 19C wooden lattice porch. Doorway towards left end and wider doorway to its left, both have 19C plank doors. Left hand (east) end wall has 2 20C casements with glazing bars and slate sills. Right hand end has circa late 19C casement on first floor and 2 other C20 casements and mounting block. The rear (south) elevation is asymmetrical, breaks forward on left by lateral stack and another lateral stack on right. Circa late 18C or early l9C 2 and 3-light casements with small panes. Interior: Much of the 18C and early 19C joinery survives. Good set of 2- panel doors in partitions around entrance hall. Parlour behind has small 19C chimneypiece. l9C fitted cupboards in axial passage. Panelled window shutters of early 19C. Kitchen at lower end has fireplace with brackets to mantle shelf. Straight staircase has shaped split balusters to balustrade at top. First floor has complete set of 18C fielded 2-panel doors and good dentilled chimneypiece in hall chamber. Roof: Is circa 18C with halved lapped and pegged collars on face of straight principals. Remaining blade of truss by hall stack might be blackened.

Bell, J. S., 2005, Archaeological observations & recording at 'Mingoes', Slapton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV320088.

A watching brief was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2005 during alterations at 'Mingoes'. A large fireplace 2m wide X 1.5m high was opened up in the living room revealing two hearths, a simple open hearth 1.2m wide & a slate flue hearth. Exterior service trenches did not reveal any archaeological features or artefacts.