Name:Slapton, Carlane Cottage

Summary

Small early 18C house divided into two cottages & extended in C19. Converted to a single dwelling in 20C

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV848.

Carlane Cottage is shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1905) maps as an irregular shaped building on the south side of the road with an extension to the southwest corner & a 'well' to the southeast. Other details: Also on OS 25" 1905 map.

English Heritage, 1988, Slapton, LBS No 99873 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320089.

Small house. Circa early 18C, divided into cottages and extended in circa 19C and reunited in 2OC. Roughcast stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends, slightly lower hipped roof to extension on left. Rendered gable end stacks with short shafts with slate weathering, the right hand end stack with slate weathered set-offs, and lateral stack at rear of left end extension with red brick shaft. Plan: Probably originally a 2-room plan house with central entrance and gable end stacks. In circa 19C it was converted into 2 cottages and a third one-room plan cottage was added at the left end with a lateral stack at the back. In the 20C it was reunited into one house and the partitions in the original part were removed to form one large room. Exterior: 2 storeys. 1:3 window south front. All 2OC 2-light casements with glazing bars and slate sills. Doorway to right of centre with 20C glazed door. 20C single storey outshut at right angles on left of front and small single storey extension on right end. The house backs onto the road and the rear elevation has only 2 small 20C casements and is otherwise blind. Interior: The ground floor of the original house is now one large room with a fireplace at either end with slate rubble jambs and renewed timber lintels. The fireplace in the west room has lateral fireplace with high timber lintel. On the first floor 4 old plank doors with wrought- iron hinges. Original elm roof timbers with halved, lapped and pegged collars to straight principals.