Name:Burgage Plots, New Street

Medieval burgage plots on the north side of New Street, visible on 19th and 20th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Timms, S., 1987, The Archaeology of North Devon Towns, 4 (Un-published). SDV354573.

As medieval settlements grew so came the requirement to lay out new streets which often followed a regular pattern. New Street is described as a good example of one such new street.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Torridge Transport Depot and Adjacent Land, School Lane, Great Torrington, 2-5, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV320092.

Long narrow plots, presumably burgage plots, show up even on modern maps, on the north side of New Street where slightly curving boundaries suggest they originated as medieval plough strips. The surviving two are centred at SS49401928 and SS49421928. The eastern boundary is formed by the garden wall of Palmer House. There are at least four presumed burgage plot divisions visible on the Tithe Map, perhaps six if the average width of some 30 feet extended across the site, and these may have been demarcated by ditches. Other details: Figure 2, site 3; figures 4-6.

Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Land to the Rear of Palmer House and Nos 10 and 12 New Street, Great Torrington, 3, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV339055.

Trench 4 exposed a medieval (pre-1450), north-south aligned ditch (413), which probably also served as a burgage plot division. Six sherds of medieval pottery were recovered. Other details: Figures 2, 4; plate 3.