Name:Tapscott Glove Factory

Glove factory to the rear of 10 and 12 New Street, demolished in the early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• GLOVE FACTORY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1968, Plan SS4819 & Plan SS4919 (Cartographic). SDV342658.

'Glove Factory' shown.

Manning, P. T., 2000, Archaeological Building Recording at Tapscott Glove Factory, Great Torrington, 7 (Un-published). SDV342657.

The present factory buildings represent several phases of construction. The earliest structure lies within the southern two thirds of the east range and appears to have formerly been a domestic dwelling.This structure, which had a gable roof and probable dormer windows, may have had two rooms on each floor and possibly a central through-passage. This type of plan in addition to the existence of broad splay window openings, cob walling and wide floorboards suggest that the building may have dated from the 17th century. The original building was initially extended upwards, enlarging the first floor, then extended to the north, after which a second floor was added over the whole structure, probably in the late 19th century. The middle range appears to have been added in the early 20th century and the west range dates from the later 20th century. As the factory has a domestic dwelling at its core, it seems likely that the manufacture of gloves began on this site as a 'cottage industry' with the extended buildings reflecting an expanding business. Other details: Plans.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Torridge Transport Depot and Adjacent Land, School Lane, Great Torrington, 4-5, (Report - Assessment). SDV320092.

Three glove manufacturers existed in New Street in 1844. Building recording was not able to date the two factory buildings on the site, which wetre demolished in the early 21st century, but map evidence indicates both were largely of 20th century construction. Access was from New Street, which involved some demolition of property on the frontage. The last recorded user of the factory buildings was J Tapscott & Sons Ltd. Other details: Figure 2, site 4.

Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Land to the Rear of Palmer House and Nos 10 and 12 New Street, Great Torrington, 2, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV339055.

Building recording was undertaken at the two glove factory buildings in 2000, prior to demolition. Trench 5 was located within the footprint of the western range of the old glove factory. It is unlikely that any of the features from trench 5 relate to this 20th century addition, since the range was constructed of brick and concrete blocks. It is more likely that the features, all of 18th and 19th century date, relate to buildings shown on the 1887 and 1904 Ordnance Survey maps. Other details: Figures 2, 5; plate 5.