Name:Enclosure Bank at Owen's Point

Earthwork bank enclosing part of the promontary at Owen's Point

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• SHINE: Earthwork bank of unknown date enclosing part of promontory at Owen's Point

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Horner, W., 2004, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV320136.

Earthwork bank apparently enclosing part of a promontary. May be wood bank or earlier feature. Clearest at southern tip of Owen's Hill where the South West Coast Path rises over the bank. Continues northeast for c50m & then becomes indistinct. 'Interior' is lower, so it may be a result of quarrying. Previously noted by Waterhouse in 2002 & Turner in 2004.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2006, The Land Named from the Sea? Coastal Archaeology and Place-names of Bigbury Bay, Devon, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV339814.

Earthwork banks indicative of former occupation at Owen's Point to the east of the settlement at Mothecombe.